phone
Email

Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate

Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate

One of the most often used surfactants is sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), sometimes known as sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS). A non-polar hydrocarbon chain and polar sulfate end groups make up the anion. An anionic surfactant is made up of non-polar and polar groups that facilitate the dissolving of both polar and non-polar materials. SDS is commonly found in toothpaste, soap, shower gel, shampoo, washing powder, and cosmetics as a foaming ingredient. SDS is found in 95 percent of personal skin care and household cleaning products.

Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate

Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate Product Portfolio

Alfa Chemistry can customize sodium dodecyl sulfate surfactant products for customers based on years of expertise working with surfactant firms. Please learn more about the following product case!

AC L/PH MB (Sodium Lauryl Sulfate)

An alkyl sulfate is the product. It is mostly utilized in the cosmetics and detergent industries. Active ingredients in commercial formulations range from 29 to 31 percent. It is a colorless to pale yellow clear liquid at temperatures above 30°C. The product crystallizes at lower temperatures, but when heated to 40°C, it recovers to its original state without losing its characteristics. The product does not contain any preservatives, and the microbiological purity is guaranteed due to the alkaline pH.

Excellent detergency, emulsification, wettability, and powerful foaming are the product's major features; the product creates a significant amount of extremely stable foam. This surfactant's ionic nature makes it ideal for use in formulations with anionic, nonionic, and amphoteric surfactants and other substances.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

AC A (Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate)

This product is made up of ammonium lauryl sulfate alkyl sulfate. It's mostly found in personal care items. It's a colorless to pale yellow viscous liquid with a transparent viscosity. The product's active ingredient level is around 27%. Sodium benzoate is used to ensure the product's microbiological purity.

The product is capable of producing dense, stable foam with fine, uniformly distributed bubbles. It is frequently used as the major ingredient in washing cosmetics due to these properties.

The use of AC A (Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate) in compositions comprising sodium lauryl sulfate and/or sodium lauryl sulfate lowers the irritation of these surfactants. The product is fully biodegradable and meets the standards of the Cosmetics and Detergents Directive.

For more information, please contact us.

PAGE TOP