phone
Email

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a quaternary ammonium salt zwitterionic surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. CAPB is a yellow viscous liquid of natural origin that can be utilized as a surfactant in personal care products. It has a slight "fat" odor. The primary portion of the molecule, the lauric acid group, is derived from coconut oil, hence the name. Cocamide propyl betaine has mostly taken the role of cocamide DEA.

Cocoa betaine and CAPB are not the same thing, despite the fact that they are frequently used interchangeably. Although both are surfactants and are used in comparable ways, cocoa betaine has a slightly different chemical composition and may be more irritating to the skin.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Is CAPB A Safe Substance?

The safety of CAPB is usually determined by how it is made and used. Even though it is a coconut cleanser extracted naturally, some people nevertheless have skin issues. Some persons may be allergic to coconut oil derivatives, hence goods containing coco-betaine should be avoided.

According to a study conducted by the University of Miami School of Medicine, CAPB in skincare products is not the cause of contact dermatitis. In reality, throughout the manufacturing process, two specific impurities are frequently produced: aminoamide (AA) and 3-dimethylaminopropylamine (DMAPA). These contaminants are uncommon in high-quality Cocamidopropyl betaine. Alfa Chemistry's professional synthesis capabilities and experience enable it to provide customers with high-quality CAPB products.

What Is The Role of CAPB?

CAPB is created from coconut oil fatty acids that are combined with other ingredients during the manufacturing process. It is a viscous fluid on its own. It's used as an additive in products to boost the effectiveness of other compounds. It can do a variety of tasks, including:

  • Foam - When CAPB is combined with water, it produces a thick foam.
  • Hydration - Coconut oil is present in CAPB and has a hydrating effect. It lessens the drying effect of harsh detergents in skin and hair products. ‌
  • Thicken - CAPB is a thickening agent that can make a product more viscous. This makes people feel more prosperous.

From shampoos to soaps, toothpaste, shaving creams, makeup removers, shower gels, detergents, and cleansers, CAPB is used to:

  • Produce rich, thick foam in foamed products
  • Soften the hair and reduce static electricity in the conditioner
  • Thicken personal care products and cleansers
  • Moisturizes and nourishes the skin

Role of CAPB

CAPB Product Portfolio

Alfa Chemistry's team can customize CAPB surfactant products for customers based on years of expertise working with surfactant firms. Our product cases are shown in the following:

BioAC K40HC (CAPB)

BioAC K40HC (CAPB) is a betaine eco-type amphoteric surfactant with very high purity. It comes in the form of a pale yellow aqueous solution with a concentration of the active ingredient of about 40%.

  • It is a safe and effective cosmetic component that can be utilized in products that are environmentally friendly, organic, vegan, preservative-free, and GMO-free.
  • The product has outstanding foaming performance throughout a wide pH and water hardness range. When combined with anionic surfactants, it produces a positive and synergistic foam volume increase while also improving the formulation's stability.
  • It can also be utilized as a hydrotrope, a material that helps cosmetic formulas be more transparent.
  • All-purpose cleaning (APC) formulas contain it as an ingredient. This product is recommended for glass and smooth surfaces in particular.

AC K30 (CAPB)

AC K30 (CAPB) is a surfactant of the betaine class that is amphoteric. The product is a pale yellow aqueous solution with a 30 percent active ingredient concentration. It's a common element in cleansing products for removing pollutants from the skin's and hair's surface.

It has excellent foaming characteristics throughout a wide pH and water hardness range. When used with anionic surfactants, it can considerably boost foam volume while also improving formulation stability. In the presence of electrolytes, the rheology of anionic surfactant-containing formulations can be altered. In high salinity solutions, AC K30 (CAPB) is stable. Because of these qualities, it aids in the reduction of surfactant used in the formulation.

PAGE TOP