phone
Email

Lauryl Betaine

Lauryl Betaine

Lauryl betaine is a vegetable-derived liquid that is clear or light yellow in color. It was initially identified when sugar beets were removed. Lauryl betaine is a zwitterion, or internal salt, in chemistry. It goes by the names lauryl betaine, lauryl dimethyl betaine, lauryl dimethyl betaine, and sodium lauryl dimethyl betaine. Its chemical formula is C16H33ClNNaO2. It has the CAS number 683-10-3.

Lauryl Betaine

Lauryl betaine is a surface agent or surfactant that aids in the separation of oils from water, making it ideal for shampoos and soaps. As an alternative to the surfactant sodium lauryl sulfate, many natural cosmetics businesses use lauryl betaine in their products (SLS). Sodium lauryl sulfate can cause dry skin, hair damage, and eczema flare-ups. Unlike SLS, lauryl betaine is regarded to be gentler and milder, and instead of depriving skin and hair of their benefits, it can actually help nurture them.

  • Antistatic: Reduce static electricity by neutralizing the charge on the surface
  • Cleaner: Help to keep the surface clean
  • Conditioner: Make hair easy to comb, soft, soft and shiny and/or give hair volume, lightness and shine
  • Skin care agent: Keep the skin in good condition
  • Surfactant: Reduce the surface tension of cosmetics and help the product to be evenly distributed during use

Is Lauryl Betaine Safe?

The Environmental Working Group of Alfa Chemistry gives the lowest 1 point for the "overall hazard" of lauryl betaine. It is not expected to cause potential toxicity or harm to human health, nor is it suspected of being an environmental toxin. This means it should be completely safe for you and the environment.

Lauryl betaine is not thought to cause allergic reactions. If you have an allergic reaction to a product containing lauryl betaine, it may be caused by one of the other ingredients.

Is Lauryl Betaine Natural?

When it comes to chemicals or cosmetics, the term "natural" is frequently employed as a marketing term with no official definition. Most people, on the other hand, would define "natural" as something that already exists in nature. This definition excludes synthetic substances. As a result, whereas lauryl betaine was originally taken from sugar beets, it is now most commonly derived from synthetic sources. Lauryl betaine will not be considered natural if this is used as a criteria.

Lauryl Betaine Is Natural

This, of course, does not imply that lauryl betaine is a negative component or that it should be avoided. Overall, it's a safer and gentler option to sodium lauryl sulfate, and it doesn't appear to have the same negative health impacts. They are also more environmentally friendly.

Lauryl Betaine Product Portfolio

Alfa Chemistry can customize lauryl betaine surfactant products for customers based on years of expertise working with surfactant firms. Please learn more about the following product case!

AC L30B (Lauryl Betaine)

It is a high-purity product from the betaine group. The product is a nearly colorless aqueous solution with a 30 percent active ingredient concentration. It is used in cleansing preparations, particularly gentle cleansing preparations, to remove pollutants from the skin's and hair's surface. The use of AC L30B (Lauryl Betaine) in conjunction with anionic surfactants (SLS, SLES, ABSNa) resulted in a good synergistic increase in foam volume and better formulation stability. The product is also stable in high-salinity solutions. Due to these characteristics, it helps to reduce the consumption of surfactants in cosmetics and other products.

PAGE TOP